Is Roundy's® Select Sharp Cheddar Cheese Spread Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 7 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • milk
  • lactose
  • reduced lactose whey
  • cream
  • whey protein concentrate
  • cultured pasteurized milk
  • cheddar cheese

milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cheddar Cheese ( Cultured Pasteurized Milk , Salt , Enzymes , Vegetable Or Annatto Color , Calcium Chloride ) , Water , Whey Protein Concentrate , Cream , Reduced Lactose Whey , Sorbic Acid ( To Protect Flavor ) , Lactic Acid , Annatto Color , Citric Acid .

Check Roundy's® Select Sharp Cheddar Cheese Spread against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

Roundy's® Select Sharp Cheddar Cheese Spread is available at 2 retailers

Mariano'sPick 'n Save

About this product

Cheese · Spreadable

Flavor
SavorySaltyRich
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SandwichSnackingDipping