Is Roundy's® Select Sharp Cheddar Cheese Spread Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 7 ingredients that derive from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • milk
  • lactose
  • reduced lactose whey
  • cream
  • whey protein concentrate
  • cultured pasteurized milk
  • cheddar cheese
  • lactic acid
  • enzymes

milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+5 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cheddar Cheese ( Cultured Pasteurized Milk , Salt , Enzymes , Vegetable Or Annatto Color , Calcium Chloride ) , Water , Whey Protein Concentrate , Cream , Reduced Lactose Whey , Sorbic Acid ( To Protect Flavor ) , Lactic Acid , Annatto Color , Citric Acid .

Check Roundy's® Select Sharp Cheddar Cheese Spread against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Roundy's® Select Sharp Cheddar Cheese Spread is available at 2 retailers

Mariano'sPick 'n Save

About this product

Cheese · Spreadable

Flavor
SavorySaltyRich
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SandwichSnackingDipping