Is Roundy's Shaved Parmesan Romano & Asiago Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- asiago cheese
- cultured pasteurized milk
- romano cheese
- parmesan cheese
asiago cheese
Dietitian noteCheese is typically derived from milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus alpha-gal friendly products to buy instead.
Ingredients
parmesan cheese (cultured pasteurized milk , salt , enzymes), romano cheese (cultured pasteurized milk , salt , enzymes), asiago cheese (cultured pasteurized milk , salt , enzymes), anticake (potato starch , corn starch , powdered cellulose), natamycin (a natural mold inhibitor)
Check Roundy's Shaved Parmesan Romano & Asiago against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Roundy's Shaved Parmesan Romano & Asiago in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
BERTOLLI ALFREDO SAUCE WITH AGED PARMESAN CHEESE, ALFREDO WITH AGED PARMESAN CHEESE
Kraft Grated Cheese, Parmesan Cheese, 24 oz Jar
BERTOLLI Pasta Sauce Garlic Alfredo with Aged Parmesan Cheese Jar - 15 Oz
GLUTEN FREE ITALIAN STYLE SEASONED CRUMBS WITH PECORINO ROMANO CHEESE, ITALIAN STYLE SEASONED
Nabisco Good Thins The Cheese One Parmesan & Garlic Rice & Cheese Snacks 3.5 Oz. Box
Where to buy
Roundy's Shaved Parmesan Romano & Asiago is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Cheese · Flake


