Is Roundy's Shaved Parmesan Romano & Asiago Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • asiago cheese
  • cultured pasteurized milk
  • romano cheese
  • parmesan cheese

asiago cheese

Dietitian note

Cheese is typically derived from milk (dairy).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

cultured pasteurized milk
romano cheese
parmesan cheese

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus dairy free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

parmesan cheese (cultured pasteurized milk , salt , enzymes), romano cheese (cultured pasteurized milk , salt , enzymes), asiago cheese (cultured pasteurized milk , salt , enzymes), anticake (potato starch , corn starch , powdered cellulose), natamycin (a natural mold inhibitor)

Check Roundy's Shaved Parmesan Romano & Asiago against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

Roundy's Shaved Parmesan Romano & Asiago is available at 2 retailers

Mariano'sPick 'n Save

About this product

Cheese · Flake

Flavor
NuttySavorySalty
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
ToppingGarnishingSalad
Dairy Free? Roundy's Shaved Parmesan Romano & Asiago | Spoonful