Is Rouses Markets Cajun Blend Snack Mix, Cajun Blend Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- carrageenan
- natural flavors
- riboflavin
- natural smoke flavoring
- natural flavor
carrageenan
Dietitian noteAlthough not derived from mammals, carrageenan (extracted from red algae) contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
PEANUTS, BBQ CORN STICKS (YELLOW CORN MASA, SOYBEAN OIL, BBQ SEASONING [SALT, SUGAR, CHILI PEPPER, SPICES, NATURAL FLAVOR, PAPRIKA, MALTODEXTRIN, GARLIC POWDER, ONION POWDER, NATURAL SMOKE FLAVORING, OLEORESIN PAPRIKA [COLOR], RED 40 [COLOR]), CAJUN SESAME STICKS (PASTRY FLOUR, UNBLEACHED WHEAT FLOUR [WHEAT FLOUR, MALTED BARLEY FLOUR], WATER, CANOLA OIL, SESAME SEEDS, BULGUR WHEAT, SALT, CAJUN SEASONING [SALT, SPICES INCLUDING CHILI PEPPER AND SPICE EXTRATIVES, GARLIC POWDER, ONION POWDER, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, YEAST EXTRACT, MALTODEXTRIN, CARRAGEENAN], SESAME MINI CHIPS (ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR [UNBLEACHED WHEAT FLOUR, MALTED BARLEY FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID], SOYBEAN OIL, SESAME SEEDS, BULGAR WHEAT, SALT, TURMERIC [COLOR], BEET POWDER [COLOR]), TACO SESAME STICKS (PASTRY FLOUR, UNBLEACHED WHEAT FLOUR [WHEAT FLOUR, MALTED BARLEY FLOUR], WATER, CANOLA OIL, SESAME SEEDS, BULGUR WHEAT, SALT, TACO SEASONING [SPICES, SALT, GARLIC POWDER, ONION POWDER, CORN FLOUR, SPICE EXTRACTIVES {INCLUDES EXTRATIVES OF PAPRIKA}, SOY LECITHIN]), SEASONING (SALT, SPICES, TORULA YEAST, CORN STARCH, SUGAR, HYDROLYZED SOY PROTEIN, TOMATO POWDER, ONION POWDER, GARLIC POWDER, NATURAL FLAVORS [INCLUDING SMOKE FLAVOR], EXTRACTIVES OF PAPRIKA), PEANUT OIL.
Check Rouses Markets Cajun Blend Snack Mix, Cajun Blend against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Rouses Markets Cajun Blend Snack Mix, Cajun Blend in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
About this product
Snack · Stick, Dried


