Is Rouses Markets Mac & Cheese Blend Shredded Cheese, Mac & Cheese Blend Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain lactose and 5 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • cultured pasteurized part-skim milk
  • cream
  • cultured pasteurized milk
  • swiss cheese
  • cheese culture
  • american cheese
  • pasteurized process american cheese
  • +1 more

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+5 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CHEDDAR CHEESE (CULTURED PASTEURIZED MILK, SALT, ENZYMES, ANNATTO [VEGETABLE COLOR]), PASTEURIZED PROCESS AMERICAN CHEESE (AMERICAN CHEESE (MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES), WATER, CREAM, MILK FAT, SODIUM CITRATE, SALT, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, SORBIC ACID PRESERVATIVE], CITRIC ACID, NATURAL FLAVORS), SWISS CHEESE (CULTURED PASTEURIZED PART-SKIM MILK, SALT, ENZYMES). ANTICAKING BLEND (POTATO STARCH, TAPIOCA STARCH, NATAMYCIN JA NATURAL MOLD INHIBITOR)).

Check Rouses Markets Mac & Cheese Blend Shredded Cheese, Mac & Cheese Blend against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Cheese · Flake

Flavor
SavoryButteryNutty
Texture
CreamyOily
Commonly used for
CookingToppingSandwichMeal Prep