Is Rouses Markets Mac & Cheese Blend Shredded Cheese, Mac & Cheese Blend Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- cultured pasteurized part-skim milk
- cream
- swiss cheese
- milk fat
- milk
- cheese culture
- american cheese
- pasteurized process american cheese
- natural flavors
- enzymes
- +2 more
cultured pasteurized part-skim milk
Dietitian noteMilk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+8 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
CHEDDAR CHEESE (CULTURED PASTEURIZED MILK, SALT, ENZYMES, ANNATTO [VEGETABLE COLOR]), PASTEURIZED PROCESS AMERICAN CHEESE (AMERICAN CHEESE (MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES), WATER, CREAM, MILK FAT, SODIUM CITRATE, SALT, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, SORBIC ACID PRESERVATIVE], CITRIC ACID, NATURAL FLAVORS), SWISS CHEESE (CULTURED PASTEURIZED PART-SKIM MILK, SALT, ENZYMES). ANTICAKING BLEND (POTATO STARCH, TAPIOCA STARCH, NATAMYCIN JA NATURAL MOLD INHIBITOR)).
Check Rouses Markets Mac & Cheese Blend Shredded Cheese, Mac & Cheese Blend against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Rouses Markets Mac & Cheese Blend Shredded Cheese, Mac & Cheese Blend in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 10 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
CHEDDAR CHEESE RICE MAC & CHEESE MADE WITH ORGANIC RICE PASTA, CHEDDAR CHEESE
Daiya Dairy-Free Shredded Mozzarella Cheese - 7.1oz
Trader Joe's Gluten Free Mac & Cheese
FOLLOW YOUR HEART DAIRY FREE SHREDDED PARMESAN STYLE CHEESE ALTERNATIVE, 4 OZ
SHREDDED MONTEREY JACK, ASADERO, CHEDDAR & QUESO QUESADILLA OFF THE BLOCK 4 NATURAL MEXICAN FINE CUT CHEESES, 4 CHEESE MEXICAN
About this product
Cheese · Flake


