Is Rouses Markets Singles Pasteurized Prepared Cheese Product Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose and 4 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • enzymes cheese cultures
  • milk protein concentrate
  • whey
  • cheese cultures

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

MILK, WATER, SODIUM CITRATE, TRICALCIUM PHOSPHATE, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF WHEY, GELATIN, MILK PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, SALT, PROPIONIC ACID, LACTIC ACID, SORBIC ACID (PRESERVATIVE), SODIUM PHOSPHATE, SODIUM POLYPHOSPHATE, NATURALFLAVOR, CITRIC ACID, MILK FAT, COLOR ADDED, VITAMIN A PALMITATE, VITAMIN D3, ENZYMES CHEESE CULTURES. CHEESE CULTURES.

Check Rouses Markets Singles Pasteurized Prepared Cheese Product against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Cheese · Slice

Flavor
SavoryMild
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
SandwichSnackingTopping