Is Rouses Markets Zesty Jalapeno Smoke Flavor Snack Sticks, Zesty Jalapeno Smoke Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- pork
- liquid smoke in colored beef collagen casings
- beef
pork
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
BEEF AND PORK, WATER, SEA SALT, BROWN SUGAR, JALAPENO PEPPERS, ENCAPSULATED CITRIC ACID CULTURED CELERY POWDER (CELERY POWDER, SEA SALT), RED PEPPER, GROUND MUSTARD, BLACK PEPPER, GRANULATED GARLIC, ONION POWDER, LIQUID SMOKE IN COLORED BEEF COLLAGEN CASINGS.
Check Rouses Markets Zesty Jalapeno Smoke Flavor Snack Sticks, Zesty Jalapeno Smoke against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Rouses Markets Zesty Jalapeno Smoke Flavor Snack Sticks, Zesty Jalapeno Smoke in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
ORIGINAL GRASS FED BEEF SNACK STICKS, ORIGINAL
Sargento® Sliced Provolone Natural Cheese with Natural Smoke Flavor, 12 slices
Oscar Mayer Real Bacon Bits Hickory Smoke Flavor Added
Nabisco Flavor Originals Chicken in a Biskit Baked Snack Crackers
Harvest Snaps Tangy & Zesty Tomato Basil Red Lentil Snack Crisps 3.0 oz
About this product
Meat · Stick


