Is Rouses Markets Zesty Jalapeno Smoke Flavor Snack Sticks, Zesty Jalapeno Smoke Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- pork
- liquid smoke in colored beef collagen casings
- beef
pork
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from pigs.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
BEEF AND PORK, WATER, SEA SALT, BROWN SUGAR, JALAPENO PEPPERS, ENCAPSULATED CITRIC ACID CULTURED CELERY POWDER (CELERY POWDER, SEA SALT), RED PEPPER, GROUND MUSTARD, BLACK PEPPER, GRANULATED GARLIC, ONION POWDER, LIQUID SMOKE IN COLORED BEEF COLLAGEN CASINGS.
Check Rouses Markets Zesty Jalapeno Smoke Flavor Snack Sticks, Zesty Jalapeno Smoke against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Rouses Markets Zesty Jalapeno Smoke Flavor Snack Sticks, Zesty Jalapeno Smoke in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
ORIGINAL GRASS FED BEEF SNACK STICKS, ORIGINAL
Sargento® Sliced Provolone Natural Cheese with Natural Smoke Flavor, 12 slices
Oscar Mayer Real Bacon Bits Hickory Smoke Flavor Added
Nabisco Flavor Originals Chicken in a Biskit Baked Snack Crackers
Harvest Snaps Tangy & Zesty Tomato Basil Red Lentil Snack Crisps 3.0 oz
About this product
Meat · Stick


