Is Roussas Organit Feta in Brine Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • organic pasteuri- zed sheep & goat milk

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Organic Pasteuri- Zed Sheep & Goat Milk, Sea Salt, Bacterial Culture, Microbial Ren- Net. Packed In Brine (water, Sea Salt). Contains Milk.

Check Roussas Organit Feta in Brine against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Cheese · Piece

Flavor
SaltyTangy
Texture
Flaky
Commonly used for
SaladSandwichToppingGarnishing