Is Rowan Hill Bakery High Protein 4 Buttermilk Pancakes Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- egg white powder
- egg
- milk
- 4% buttermilk powder
- pasteurised egg
- glycerol
- calcium carbonate
egg white powder
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+3 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Water, Wheat Flour (wheat Flour, Calcium Carbonate, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin), Pasteurised Egg, Wheat Protein, 8.5% Banana Purée, Rapeseed Oil, Humectant: Glycerol, 4% Buttermilk Powder (milk), Fermented Wheat Flour, Egg White Powder, Raising Agents: Diphosphates, Sodium Carbonates, Calcium Chloride, Preservative: Potassium Sorbate, Wheat Gluten, Flavourings. Contains Wheat and Egg. It may also contain Cereals containing Gluten.
Check Rowan Hill Bakery High Protein 4 Buttermilk Pancakes against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Rowan Hill Bakery High Protein 4 Buttermilk Pancakes in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
fairlife Core Power High Protein Milk Shake Chocolate - 14 Fl. Oz.
Banza Chickpea Penne Pasta: High Protein & Lower Carb (6-pack) (Penne)
Fairlife Core Power Milk Shake High Protein Vanilla - 14 Fl. Oz.
Banza Chickpea Pasta – High Protein Gluten Free Healthy Pasta – Spaghetti (8 oz)
BFree High Protein Carb Friendly Wraps
About this product
Grain · Powder


