Is Rowntree's Fruit Pastilles Vegan Friendly Single Sweets Tube Gluten Free?
Description
Bright, mixed-fruit flavors and a soft, chewy texture characterize these small, round sweets. Consumers commonly use them as on-the-go snacks, movie treats, or for sharing. Reviews frequently note consistent flavor and nostalgic appeal, while also reporting occasional stickiness in warm conditions and praise for compact, portable tube packaging and convenience.
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- starch
- flavourings
starch
Dietitian noteStarch is the carbohydrate of a plant whereas gluten is the protein. Starch can be derived from a variety of grains, and starch from a gluten-containing grain can be refined enough to be gluten free. However, it's very difficult to separate the starch from a protein of the plant, so unless the label lists a gluten-free grain or states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.
Description
Bright, mixed-fruit flavors and a soft, chewy texture characterize these small, round sweets. Consumers commonly use them as on-the-go snacks, movie treats, or for sharing. Reviews frequently note consistent flavor and nostalgic appeal, while also reporting occasional stickiness in warm conditions and praise for compact, portable tube packaging and convenience.
Ingredients
Sugar, Glucose Syrup, Starch, Invert Sugar Syrup, Acids (Malic Acid, Citric Acid, Lactic Acid, Acetic Acid), Concentrated Fruit Juice (1.2%) (Apple, Blackcurrant, Lime, Orange, Strawberry, Lemon), Acidity Regulator (Trisodium Citrate), Flavourings, Colours (Anthocyanins, Copper Complexes of Chlorophyllins, Beta-Carotene, Curcumin)
Check Rowntree's Fruit Pastilles Vegan Friendly Single Sweets Tube against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Rowntree's Fruit Pastilles Vegan Friendly Single Sweets Tube in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 3 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 1 ingredient that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Starburst Fruit Chews Chewy Candy Original Single Pack - 2.07 Oz
Friendly Farms OatMilk Original 100% Vegan
STARBURST Favereds Fruit Chews Candy - Single Pack
POWERADE Mountain Berry Blast, ION4 Electrolyte Enhanced Fruit Flavored Sports Drink, 20 fl oz, 1 single Bottle count.
good2grow 6 oz Organic Low Sugar Fruit Fusion Juice Single Serve (Character Tops Vary)
Where to buy
Rowntree's Fruit Pastilles Vegan Friendly Single Sweets Tube is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Candy · Candy Piece


