Is Rowntree's Fruit Pastilles Vegan Friendly Single Sweets Tube Oat Free?

This product may or may not be oat free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain oat depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for oat free

  • starch

starch

Dietitian note

Starch can be derived from a variety of grains. If the product doesn't specify the specific grain used and/or does not state oat-free, we recommend you contact the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Bright, mixed-fruit flavors and a soft, chewy texture characterize these small, round sweets. Consumers commonly use them as on-the-go snacks, movie treats, or for sharing. Reviews frequently note consistent flavor and nostalgic appeal, while also reporting occasional stickiness in warm conditions and praise for compact, portable tube packaging and convenience.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar, Glucose Syrup, Starch, Invert Sugar Syrup, Acids (Malic Acid, Citric Acid, Lactic Acid, Acetic Acid), Concentrated Fruit Juice (1.2%) (Apple, Blackcurrant, Lime, Orange, Strawberry, Lemon), Acidity Regulator (Trisodium Citrate), Flavourings, Colours (Anthocyanins, Copper Complexes of Chlorophyllins, Beta-Carotene, Curcumin)

Check Rowntree's Fruit Pastilles Vegan Friendly Single Sweets Tube against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Rowntree's Fruit Pastilles Vegan Friendly Single Sweets Tube is available at 1 retailer

Asda

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece

Flavor
Fruity
Texture
Chewy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go