Is Rowntree's Fruit Pastilles Sweets Giant Tube 115g Gluten Free?

This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for gluten free

  • starch
  • flavouring

starch

Dietitian note

Starch is the carbohydrate of a plant whereas gluten is the protein. Starch can be derived from a variety of grains, and starch from a gluten-containing grain can be refined enough to be gluten free. However, it's very difficult to separate the starch from a protein of the plant, so unless the label lists a gluten-free grain or states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Small disc-shaped fruit chew delivers mixed fruity flavors with a balance of sweet and tart notes, featuring a slightly firm exterior that yields to soft, chewy center. Often eaten as a casual snack, shared at gatherings, or offered in travel packs; reviewers cite consistent taste, texture, and suitability for sharing.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar, Glucose Syrup, Starch, Invert Sugar Syrup, Concentrated Fruit Juices (1.1%) (Apple, Blackcurrant, Strawberry, Orange, Lemon, Lime), Acids (Malic Acid, Citric Acid, Lactic Acid, Acetic Acid), Acidity Regulator (Trisodium Citrate), Plant and Vegetable Concentrates (Carrot, Hibiscus), Colours (Anthocyanins, Copper Complexes of Chlorophyllins, Curcumin, Carotenes), Flavouring

Check Rowntree's Fruit Pastilles Sweets Giant Tube 115g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

Rowntree's Fruit Pastilles Sweets Giant Tube 115g is available at 2 retailers

AsdaTesco

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece

Flavor
Fruity
Texture
Chewy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go