Is Rowntree's Randoms Fizzy Cactuz Sweets Sharing Bag 130g Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • gelatine
  • lecithins

gelatine

Dietitian note

Gelatin comes from the skin, cartilage, and bones of animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

lecithins

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Glucose Syrup, Sugar, Gelatine, Acids (Malic Acid, Tartaric Acid, Citric Acid), Concentrated Fruit Juices (1.1%) (Apple, Blueberry, Raspberry, Strawberry), Acidity Regulators (Sodium Malates, Sodium Ascorbate, Sodium Citrates), Plant and Vegetable Concentrates (Black Carrot, Safflower, Flavouring, Radish), Stabiliser (Carageenan), Spirulina Concentrate, Spirulina Extract, Emulsifier (Lecithins)

Check Rowntree's Randoms Fizzy Cactuz Sweets Sharing Bag 130g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Rowntree's Randoms Fizzy Cactuz Sweets Sharing Bag 130g is available at 1 retailer

Tesco

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece

Flavor
FruityTangySweet
Texture
Chewy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go