Is Rowntree's Randoms Incredible Egg Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- glycerol
- humectant
glycerol
Dietitian noteGlyceride (e422) can come from both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Milk chocolate egg with fruit flavoured jelly (7.5%) and marshmallow (2.5%). Milk chocolate contains cocoa solids 25%, milk solids 14% and vegetable fats in addition to cocoa butter. Ingredients: sugar, dried skimmed milk, cocoa mass, whey powder product (milk), butterfat (milk), vegetable fats (palm, shea), fruit puree, glucose-fructose syrup, glucose syrup, humectant (glycerol), emulsifier (lecithins), wheat fibre, fruit and vegetable concentrates (orange, lemon, blackcurrant, blueberry, carrot, spirulina), gelling agent (pectin), acids (citric acid, malic acid), glazing agent (carnauba wax), flavourings, colours (beetroot red, curcumin). May contain nuts.
Check Rowntree's Randoms Incredible Egg against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Rowntree's Randoms Incredible Egg in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Goodie Girl Fudge Striped Cookies, Gluten Free, Peanut Free, Egg Free, Kosher Dairy, 7 OZ
Jovial Tagliatelle Traditional Egg Pasta Gluten Free -- 9 oz
Feel Good Foods Chicken and Vegetable Gluten-Free Egg Rolls (Frozen - 0.5 Unit)
Garden Lites Veggies Made Great Gluten Free Frozen Spinach Egg White Frittata - 12oz/6ct
Follow Your Heart Egg Free, Plant Based, Dairy Free, Gluten Free, Vegan Ranch Dressing, 12 oz Bottle
About this product
Candy · Candy Piece


