Is Rowntree's Randoms Incredible Egg Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- whey powder product
- milk
- dried skimmed milk
- milk solids 14
- contains cocoa solids 25%, milk solids 14%, vegetable fats in addition to cocoa butter
- lecithins
- glycerol
- humectant
- milk chocolate
- +1 more
whey powder product
Dietitian noteWhey is a protein found in milk.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+6 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Milk chocolate egg with fruit flavoured jelly (7.5%) and marshmallow (2.5%). Milk chocolate contains cocoa solids 25%, milk solids 14% and vegetable fats in addition to cocoa butter. Ingredients: sugar, dried skimmed milk, cocoa mass, whey powder product (milk), butterfat (milk), vegetable fats (palm, shea), fruit puree, glucose-fructose syrup, glucose syrup, humectant (glycerol), emulsifier (lecithins), wheat fibre, fruit and vegetable concentrates (orange, lemon, blackcurrant, blueberry, carrot, spirulina), gelling agent (pectin), acids (citric acid, malic acid), glazing agent (carnauba wax), flavourings, colours (beetroot red, curcumin). May contain nuts.
Check Rowntree's Randoms Incredible Egg against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Rowntree's Randoms Incredible Egg in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 7 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Goodie Girl Fudge Striped Cookies, Gluten Free, Peanut Free, Egg Free, Kosher Dairy, 7 OZ
Jovial Tagliatelle Traditional Egg Pasta Gluten Free -- 9 oz
Feel Good Foods Chicken and Vegetable Gluten-Free Egg Rolls (Frozen - 0.5 Unit)
Garden Lites Veggies Made Great Gluten Free Frozen Spinach Egg White Frittata - 12oz/6ct
Follow Your Heart Egg Free, Plant Based, Dairy Free, Gluten Free, Vegan Ranch Dressing, 12 oz Bottle
About this product
Candy · Candy Piece


