Is ROYAL BAKING, SELECT SANDWICH, RASPBERRY Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from animals and 4 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • whey
  • from milk
  • egg whites
  • natural and artificial flavors
  • vitamin a palmitate
  • diglycerides
  • riboflavin

whey

Dietitian note

Whey is a protein found in milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

MALTED BARLEY FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID, SUGAR, SOYBEAN OIL, PALM OIL, EGG WHITES, RASPBERRY PUREE, APPLES, MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES, SODIUM BENZOATE, VITAMIN A PALMITATE, BETA CAROTENE (COLOR), CORN STARCH, CORN SYRUP, PECTIN, CITRIC ACID, SOY LECITHIN, VANILLIN, CONFECTIONERS GLAZE, CARNAUBA WAX, WATER, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, SALT, WHEY [FROM MILK] AND COLORS INCLUDES: YELLOW #5, RED #40, BLUE #1, YELLOW #6, RED #3 AND BLUE #2].

Check ROYAL BAKING, SELECT SANDWICH, RASPBERRY against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Cookie · Piece

Flavor
SweetFruity
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingSandwichBreakfast