Is Royal Family Gluten Free Mochi Cake Taro Mochi Flavor Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- diglycerides
- e471
- e1442
diglycerides
Dietitian noteMono and di-glycerides (sometimes referred to as E471) are fatty acids that can come from either animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Taro Paste (25.75%) (Taro, Sword Bean, Sugar, Maltose, Palm Oil), Maltose (24.24%), Sugar (21.20%), Glutinous Rice (15.15%), Hydroxypropyl Distarch Phosphate (Thickener) (E1442) (6.06%), Trehalose (6.06%), Palm Oil (1.20%), Potato Starch (0.09%), Mono- and diglycerides (Emulsifier) (E471) (0.09%), Flavor (0.05%), Potassium Sorbate (Preservative) (E202) (0.05%), Black Carrot Red Powder (Maltodextrin, Black Carrot, Citric Acid) (0.03%), Beetroot Red (E162) (0.03%).
Check Royal Family Gluten Free Mochi Cake Taro Mochi Flavor against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Royal Family Gluten Free Mochi Cake Taro Mochi Flavor in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Made Good Chocolate Drizzled Granola Bars Birthday Cake Flavor
Lundberg Family Farms Organic Rice Cake Minis
SOUR PATCH KIDS Candy, Original Flavor, 1 Family Size Bag (1.8 lb)
Jell-O Chocolate Flavor Zero Sugar Instant Reduced Calorie Pudding & Pie Filling, Family Size, 2.1 oz. Box
Flavor Originals Chicken In A Biskit Original Baked Snack Crackers Family Size - 12 Oz
About this product
Snack · Piece


