Is Royal Red Shrimp, Extra Large, 21/25 Shrimp/Lb, Previously Frozen, Wild Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- bleached wheat flourwheat flour
- wheat
- oat fiber
- dextrin
bleached wheat flourwheat flour
Dietitian noteWheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Sugar,Bleached Wheat Flourwheat Flour,Water,Margarine(Palm Oil,Soybean Oil,Salt,Mono & Diglycerides,Annatto{Color}Calcium Disodium Edta{Preservative}Artificial Butter Flavor,Vitamin A Palmi-Tate),Palm Oil,Cornstarch,Egg(Eggs,Sodiumsilicoaluminate),Invert Sugar, Nonfatdry Milk, Baking Powder(Sodium Acid Pyro-Phoshphate, Sodium Bicarbonate,Cornstarchmonocalcium Phosphate),Oat Fiber,Saltbaking Soda,Butter Vanilla Flavor(Dextrosecornstarch, Artificial Flavors,Silicon Di-Oxide),Soy Lecithin.If Topped With Coarsesugar,Also Contains Carnauba Wax.If Toppedwith Sprinkles,Also Contains Rice Flourgum Arabic,Cellulose Gum,Dextrin,Confec-Tioner's Glaze,Carrageenan Gum,Maltodex-Trin,Blue 1 Lake,Cocoa Processed With Al-Kali,Carnauba Wax,Yellow 5 Lake,Red 40 La-Ke,Yellow 6 Lake,Red 3,Red 40,Blue 2,Blue2 Lake,Yellow 6,Yellow 5,Titanium Dioxidecolor,Blue 1,Natural & Artificial Flavor.
Check Royal Red Shrimp, Extra Large, 21/25 Shrimp/Lb, Previously Frozen, Wild against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Royal Red Shrimp, Extra Large, 21/25 Shrimp/Lb, Previously Frozen, Wild in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 1 ingredient that is likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 1 ingredient that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Ore-Ida Extra Crispy Fast Food Fries, French Fried Frozen Potatoes, 26 oz Bag
Knorr Bouillon Chicken Flavor Extra Large Cubes 6 Count - 2.5 Oz
RiceSelect Original Royal Blend Rice with Texmati White, Brown, Wild & Red Rice, 32-Ounce Jar
SUPER EXTRA LARGE PEANUTS, ROASTED & SALTED
Bob's Red Mill Gluten Free Large Flake Nutritional Yeast, 5-ounce
About this product
Seafood · Frozen


