Is ROYAL SNACKS, ASSORTED LOLLIPOPS Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- ins 322
- ins 422
ins 322
Dietitian noteLecithin, often used in baking or seen in supplements, can be sourced from either plants or animals. Soy and sunflower lecithin are plant based. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
SUGAR, GLUCOSE SYRUP, GUM BASE, CITRIC ACID (INS 330), ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, GLYCERINE (INS 422), EMULSIFIER SOY LECITHIN (INS 322) AND ARTIFICIAL COLOR FD & C RED 40 (EEC E129).
Check ROYAL SNACKS, ASSORTED LOLLIPOPS against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open ROYAL SNACKS, ASSORTED LOLLIPOPS in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Good Thins Sea Salt Corn Snacks Gluten Free Crackers - 3.5oz
Good Thins Garden Veggie Rice Snacks Gluten Free Crackers, Snack Crackers, 3.5 oz
Cheetos Crunchy Cheese Flavored Snacks 1 oz Bag
Blue Diamond Almonds Nut-Thins Pecan Nut & Rice Cracker Snacks, 4.25 oz
Glutino Gluten Free Pretzel Twists, Gluten Free Snacks, 14.1 oz
About this product
Candy · Stick, Candy Piece


