Is Body Science Complete Protein Smoothie Banana 450mL Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from animals and 6 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • milk solids
  • whey protein concentrate
  • milk
  • glycine
  • vitamin d3
  • vitamin a acetate
  • dl-a-tocopheryl acetate
  • +2 more

milk solids

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+5 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Protein Blend (Sodium Casinate (Milk), Whey Protein Concentrate (Milk)), Milk Solids, Dietary Fibre (Inulin), Minerals and Vitamins (Calcium Phosphate Tribasic, Magnesium Phosphate Tribasic, Sodium Ascorbate (Vitamin C), Ferric Pyrophosphate (Iron), dl-a-Tocopheryl Acetate (Vitamin E), Zinc Oxide, Vitamin A Acetate, Vitamin D3, Potassium Iodide), Stabilisers (Cellulose Microcrystalline, Sodium Carboxymethylcellulose, Carrageenan, Sodium Phosphate Dibasic, Gellan Gum), Glycine, Flavours, Colour (Curcumin), Sweetener (Sucralose),

Check Body Science Complete Protein Smoothie Banana 450mL against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Body Science Complete Protein Smoothie Banana 450mL is available at 1 retailer

Aussie Health

About this product

Beverage · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
FruitySweet
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
DrinkingSnackingSmoothie
Vegan? Body Science Complete Protein Smoothie Banana 450mL | Spoonful