Is Body Science Complete Protein Smoothie Banana 450mL Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- glycine
- vitamin d3
- dl-a-tocopheryl acetate
- vitamin a acetate
- +1 more
glycine
Dietitian noteGlycine is an amino acid that comes from both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Water, Protein Blend (Sodium Casinate (Milk), Whey Protein Concentrate (Milk)), Milk Solids, Dietary Fibre (Inulin), Minerals and Vitamins (Calcium Phosphate Tribasic, Magnesium Phosphate Tribasic, Sodium Ascorbate (Vitamin C), Ferric Pyrophosphate (Iron), dl-a-Tocopheryl Acetate (Vitamin E), Zinc Oxide, Vitamin A Acetate, Vitamin D3, Potassium Iodide), Stabilisers (Cellulose Microcrystalline, Sodium Carboxymethylcellulose, Carrageenan, Sodium Phosphate Dibasic, Gellan Gum), Glycine, Flavours, Colour (Curcumin), Sweetener (Sucralose),
Check Body Science Complete Protein Smoothie Banana 450mL against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Body Science Complete Protein Smoothie Banana 450mL in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
fairlife Core Power High Protein Milk Shake Chocolate - 14 Fl. Oz.
Fairlife Core Power Milk Shake High Protein Vanilla - 14 Fl. Oz.
Owyn Protein Shake Dark Chocolate
Naked Strawberry Banana All Natural Vegan Juice Smoothie - 15.2oz
Core Power Milk Shake, High Protein, Elite, Chocolate, 14 Fl Oz (414 Ml)
Where to buy
Body Science Complete Protein Smoothie Banana 450mL is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Beverage · Bottle, Liquid


