Is Rubicon Bakers Triple Chocolate Cake Ghirardelli 4inch - Each Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • cream
  • whole milk powder
  • butter
  • ghirardelli semisweet chocolate

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cane Sugar, Water, Enriched Unbleached Flor (Wheat Flour, Malted Barley Flour, Niacin, Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Ghirardelli Superior Cocoa (Processed with Alkali), Ghirardelli Semisweet Chocolate (Cane Sugar, Unsweetened Chocolate, Cocoa Butter, Whole Milk Powder, Soy Lecithin - an Emulsifier, Vanilla), Expeller-Pressed Canola Oil (Not Genetically Engineered), Butter (Cream), Organic Vinegar, Baking Soda, Natural Vanilla Flavor (Not Genetically Engineered), Sea Salt, Baking Powder (Sodium Acid Pyrophosphate, Sodium Bicarbonate, Cornstarch [Not Genetically Engineered], Monocalcium Phosphate).

Check Rubicon Bakers Triple Chocolate Cake Ghirardelli 4inch - Each against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Rubicon Bakers Triple Chocolate Cake Ghirardelli 4inch - Each is available at 2 retailers

RalphsSafeway

About this product

Snack · Piece

Flavor
ChocolateyRich
Texture
Soft
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfast Item