Is Rubicon Bakery Red Velvet Cupcakes - 10oz/4ct Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 9 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • cream
  • milk
  • condensed skim milk
  • butter
  • cultured low-fat milk
  • buttermilk
  • cream cheese culture
  • pasteurized milk
  • +1 more

cream

Dietitian note

Cream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+5 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Confectioner's Sugar (Sugar, Cornstarch), Cane Sugar, Enriched Unbleached Flour (Wheat Flour, Malted Barley Flour, Niacin, Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Cream Cheese (Pasteurized Milk And Cream Cheese Culture, Salt, Stabilizers (Carob Bean And/or Xanthan And/or Guar Gums)), Expeller-pressed Canola Oil, Cage-free Eggs, Buttermilk (Cultured Low-fat Milk, Condensed Skim Milk, Salt, Sodium Citrate, Vitamin A Palmitate, Vitamin D3), Water, Butter (Cream), Palm Oil, Baking Powder (Sodium Acid Pyrophosphate, Sodium Bicarbonate, Cornstarch, Monocalcium Phosphate), Natural Red Color (Vegetable Juice, Beta-carotene), Distilled Vinegar, Natural Vanilla Flavor (Water, Alcohol, Glycerin, Vanilla Bean And Other Botanical Extractives, Natural Flavors), Cocoa Powder (Cocoa Processed With Alkali), Modified Tapioca Starch, Sea Salt, Citric Acid

Check Rubicon Bakery Red Velvet Cupcakes - 10oz/4ct against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

Rubicon Bakery Red Velvet Cupcakes - 10oz/4ct is available at 3 retailers

RalphsTargetWhole Foods

About this product

Snack · Piece

Flavor
ChocolateySweetVanillaRich
Texture
SoftTender
Commonly used for
Snacking