Is Rubicon Bakery Red Velvet Cupcakes - 10oz/4ct Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 10 ingredients that derive from animals and 7 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • cream
  • condensed skim milk
  • cream cheese
  • buttermilk
  • cultured low-fat milk
  • cage-free eggs
  • cream cheese culture
  • pasteurized milk
  • natural flavors
  • glycerin
  • monocalcium phosphate
  • butter
  • +5 more

cream

Dietitian note

Cream is a dairy product composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+13 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Confectioner's Sugar (Sugar, Cornstarch), Cane Sugar, Enriched Unbleached Flour (Wheat Flour, Malted Barley Flour, Niacin, Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Cream Cheese (Pasteurized Milk And Cream Cheese Culture, Salt, Stabilizers (Carob Bean And/or Xanthan And/or Guar Gums)), Expeller-pressed Canola Oil, Cage-free Eggs, Buttermilk (Cultured Low-fat Milk, Condensed Skim Milk, Salt, Sodium Citrate, Vitamin A Palmitate, Vitamin D3), Water, Butter (Cream), Palm Oil, Baking Powder (Sodium Acid Pyrophosphate, Sodium Bicarbonate, Cornstarch, Monocalcium Phosphate), Natural Red Color (Vegetable Juice, Beta-carotene), Distilled Vinegar, Natural Vanilla Flavor (Water, Alcohol, Glycerin, Vanilla Bean And Other Botanical Extractives, Natural Flavors), Cocoa Powder (Cocoa Processed With Alkali), Modified Tapioca Starch, Sea Salt, Citric Acid

Check Rubicon Bakery Red Velvet Cupcakes - 10oz/4ct against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Rubicon Bakery Red Velvet Cupcakes - 10oz/4ct is available at 3 retailers

RalphsTargetWhole Foods

About this product

Snack · Piece

Flavor
ChocolateySweetVanillaRich
Texture
SoftTender
Commonly used for
Snacking