Is Rubicon Bakery Red Velvet Cupcakes - 10oz/4ct Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- natural flavors
- glycerin
- monocalcium phosphate
- vitamin d3
- +2 more
natural flavors
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Confectioner's Sugar (Sugar, Cornstarch), Cane Sugar, Enriched Unbleached Flour (Wheat Flour, Malted Barley Flour, Niacin, Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Cream Cheese (Pasteurized Milk And Cream Cheese Culture, Salt, Stabilizers (Carob Bean And/or Xanthan And/or Guar Gums)), Expeller-pressed Canola Oil, Cage-free Eggs, Buttermilk (Cultured Low-fat Milk, Condensed Skim Milk, Salt, Sodium Citrate, Vitamin A Palmitate, Vitamin D3), Water, Butter (Cream), Palm Oil, Baking Powder (Sodium Acid Pyrophosphate, Sodium Bicarbonate, Cornstarch, Monocalcium Phosphate), Natural Red Color (Vegetable Juice, Beta-carotene), Distilled Vinegar, Natural Vanilla Flavor (Water, Alcohol, Glycerin, Vanilla Bean And Other Botanical Extractives, Natural Flavors), Cocoa Powder (Cocoa Processed With Alkali), Modified Tapioca Starch, Sea Salt, Citric Acid
Check Rubicon Bakery Red Velvet Cupcakes - 10oz/4ct against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Rubicon Bakery Red Velvet Cupcakes - 10oz/4ct in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Where to buy
Rubicon Bakery Red Velvet Cupcakes - 10oz/4ct is available at 3 retailers
About this product
Snack · Piece


