Is Ruby Jewel Ice Cream Sandwich Lemon Cookie With Honey Lavender - 5 Oz Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 5 ingredients that derive from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • honey
  • eggs
  • rbst-free dry milk
  • egg yolks
  • rbst-free fresh cream & milk
  • unsalted butter
  • riboflavin

honey

Dietitian note

Honey is a sweetener made from bees.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

eggs
rbst-free dry milk
egg yolks

+3 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 7 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ice cream: rbst-free fresh cream & milk, sugar, egg yolks, rbst-free dry milk, honey, lavender flowers, lavender oil, locust bean gum, cookies: pure cane sugar, unbleached wheat flour (flour, niacin, reduced iron, thiamine mononitrate, riboflavin, folic acid), unsalted butter, eggs, natural lemon extract, sea salt

Check Ruby Jewel Ice Cream Sandwich Lemon Cookie With Honey Lavender - 5 Oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Ruby Jewel Ice Cream Sandwich Lemon Cookie With Honey Lavender - 5 Oz is available at 4 retailers

AlbertsonsCentral MarketSafewayWhole Foods

About this product

Ice Cream · Frozen

Flavor
CitrusFloralHoneySweet
Texture
CreamyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingSandwichOn The Go
Vegan? Ruby Jewel Ice Cream Sandwich Lemon Cookie With Honey Lavender - 5 Oz | Spoonful