Is Ruffles Flamin' Hot Cheddar & Sour Cream Flavored Potato Chips, 1.50 Oz Gluten Free?
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- yeast extract
- natural and artificial flavors
yeast extract
Dietitian noteYeast extract may contain gluten (from barley). Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
POTATOES, VEGETABLE OIL (CANOLA, CORN, SOYBEAN, AND/OR SUNFLOWER OIL), MALTODEXTRIN (MADE FROM CORN), SALT, WHEY, YEAST EXTRACT, WHEY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, MONOSODIUM GLUTAMATE, CITRIC ACID, ONION POWDER, CHEDDAR CHEESE (MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES), ARTIACIAL COLOR (YELLOW 6 LAKE, RED 40 LAKE, YELLOW 5 LAKE), NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, BLUE CHEESE (MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES), BUTTERMILK, SODIUM DIACETATE, GARLIC POWDER, LACTOSE, LACTIC ACID, SOUR CREAM (CULTURED CREAM, SKIM MILK), BUTTER (CREAM, SALT)
Check Ruffles Flamin' Hot Cheddar & Sour Cream Flavored Potato Chips, 1.50 Oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Ruffles Flamin' Hot Cheddar & Sour Cream Flavored Potato Chips, 1.50 Oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 13 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 3 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 3 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Lay's Barbecue Flavored Potato Chips, 7.75 oz Bag
Ruffles Original Potato Chips Party Size
Miss Vickie's Sea Salt & Vinegar Flavored Kettle Cooked Potato Chips, 1.375 Ounce Bags (Pack of 64)
Lay's Barbecue Flavored Potato Chips - 1 oz
SEA SALT & VINEGAR FLAVORED KETTLE COOKED POTATO CHIPS, SEA SALT & VINEGAR
About this product
Chips · Pouch


