Is Ruffles Flamin' Hot Flavored Potato Chips Soy Free?

Description
Ridged, thick-cut chips deliver bold, spicy heat and tangy seasoning with a crunchy texture; consumers commonly use them for snacking, party bowls, or dipping. Reviews often note intense flavor, durable crispness, and noticeable seasoning residue on fingers; some reviewers describe the heat as pleasantly strong while others find it overpowering.
Why it's not soy free
- soybeans
soybeans
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Ridged, thick-cut chips deliver bold, spicy heat and tangy seasoning with a crunchy texture; consumers commonly use them for snacking, party bowls, or dipping. Reviews often note intense flavor, durable crispness, and noticeable seasoning residue on fingers; some reviewers describe the heat as pleasantly strong while others find it overpowering.
Ingredients
Potatoes, Vegetable Oil (canola, Corn, Soybeans, And/or Sunflower Oil), Maltodextrin (made From Corn), Salt, Sugar, Monosodium Glutamate, Yeast Extract, Sunflower Oil, Citric Acid, Cheddar Cheese (milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Artificial Color (red 40 Lake, Yellow 6 Lake, Yellow 6), Onion Powder, Whey, Corn Syrup Solids, Buttermilk, Romano Cheese (part-skim Cow’s Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Whey Protein Concentrate, Garlic Powder, Natural Flavors, Sodium Caseinate, And Sodium Diacetate. Contains Milk Ingredients.
Check Ruffles Flamin' Hot Flavored Potato Chips against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Ruffles Flamin' Hot Flavored Potato Chips in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 9 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Ruffles Flamin' Hot Flavored Potato Chips is available at 5 retailers
About this product
Snack · Pouch


