Is Ruffles Flamin' Hot Flavored Potato Chips Gluten Free?

Description
Ridged, thick-cut chips deliver bold, spicy heat and tangy seasoning with a crunchy texture; consumers commonly use them for snacking, party bowls, or dipping. Reviews often note intense flavor, durable crispness, and noticeable seasoning residue on fingers; some reviewers describe the heat as pleasantly strong while others find it overpowering.
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- yeast extract
- natural flavors
yeast extract
Dietitian noteYeast extract may contain gluten (from barley). Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Ridged, thick-cut chips deliver bold, spicy heat and tangy seasoning with a crunchy texture; consumers commonly use them for snacking, party bowls, or dipping. Reviews often note intense flavor, durable crispness, and noticeable seasoning residue on fingers; some reviewers describe the heat as pleasantly strong while others find it overpowering.
Ingredients
Potatoes, Vegetable Oil (canola, Corn, Soybeans, And/or Sunflower Oil), Maltodextrin (made From Corn), Salt, Sugar, Monosodium Glutamate, Yeast Extract, Sunflower Oil, Citric Acid, Cheddar Cheese (milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Artificial Color (red 40 Lake, Yellow 6 Lake, Yellow 6), Onion Powder, Whey, Corn Syrup Solids, Buttermilk, Romano Cheese (part-skim Cow’s Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Whey Protein Concentrate, Garlic Powder, Natural Flavors, Sodium Caseinate, And Sodium Diacetate. Contains Milk Ingredients.
Check Ruffles Flamin' Hot Flavored Potato Chips against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Ruffles Flamin' Hot Flavored Potato Chips in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 9 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 2 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 3 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Ruffles Flamin' Hot Flavored Potato Chips is available at 5 retailers
About this product
Snack · Pouch


