Is Ruffles Jalapeno Ranch Flavored Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • natural flavors
  • dextrose

natural flavors

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer to confirm.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Bold jalapeño heat balanced by creamy ranch tang, delivered on thick, ridged chips that provide a sturdy, crunchy bite; reviewers frequently note pronounced seasoning, strong spice levels, and good dip-holding ability. Common uses include casual snacking, parties, and pairing with sandwiches or dips; opinions vary on saltiness and heat intensity.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Potatoes, Vegetable Oil (canola, Corn, Soybean, And/or Sunflower Oil), Buttermilk, Salt, Maltodextrin (made From Corn), Onion Powder, Whey, Skim Milk, Garlic Powder, Spices, Sour Cream (cream, Skim Milk, Cultures), Monosodium Glutamate, Dextrose, Tomato Powder, Dried Red Bell Pepper, Natural Flavors, Malic Acid, And Sugar. Contains: Milk Ingredients.

Check Ruffles Jalapeno Ranch Flavored against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Ruffles Jalapeno Ranch Flavored is available at 14 retailers

AlbertsonsFry'sGiant EagleH-E-BHarris TeeterIGAKrogerMariano'sPick 'n SaveRalphsSafewaySmith'sVitacostWalmart

About this product

Chips · Pouch

Flavor
SavorySpicySaltyTangy
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingDipping