Is Ruffles Lime & Jalapeño Flavored Potato Chips, 27 Oz Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • dextrose
  • natural flavors

dextrose

Dietitian note

Dextrose is typically derived from corn but in some cases may contain bone char. If the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

POTATOES, VEGETABLE OIL (CANOLA, CORN, SOYBEAN, AND/OR SUNFLOWER OIL), SALT, LIME JUICE POWDER (MALTODEXTRIN [MADE FROM CORN], LIME JUICE CONCENTRATE), MALTODEXTRIN (MADE FROM CORN), SUGAR, NATURAL FLAVORS, DEXTROSE, ONION POWDER, JALAPEÑO PEPPER, YEAST, BUTTERMILK, SOUR CREAM (CULTURED CREAM, SKIM MILK), GARLIC POWDER, SPICES, WHEY, YEAST EXTRACT, ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS

Check Ruffles Lime & Jalapeño Flavored Potato Chips, 27 Oz against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Chips · Pouch

Flavor
SpicyCitrus
Texture
Crispy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go