Is Ruffles Lime & Jalapeno Flavored Potato Chips, 8.5 oz Bag Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • skim milk
  • sour cream
  • cultured cream
  • buttermilk
  • whey

skim milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Potatoes, Vegetable Oil (Sunflower, Corn,, Canola Oil), Lime And Jalapeno Seasoning (Maltodextrin (Made From Corn), Salt, Sugar, Natural Flavors, Dextrose, Onion Powder, Jalapeno Pepper, Lime Juice Concentrate, Yeast, Buttermilk, Sour Cream (Cultured Cream, Skim Milk), Garlic Powder, Spices, Whey, Yeast Extract, And Artificial Flavors)

Check Ruffles Lime & Jalapeno Flavored Potato Chips, 8.5 oz Bag against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Ruffles Lime & Jalapeno Flavored Potato Chips, 8.5 oz Bag is available at 4 retailers

ShopRiteWalmartThe Fresh GrocerIGA

About this product

Chips · Pouch

Flavor
SpicySavoryCitrus
Texture
CrunchyOily
Commonly used for
SnackingDippingOn The GoSide Dish