Is Ruffles Potato Chips, Cheddar & Sour Cream Flavored 2.5 oz (70.8 g) Gluten Free?

Description
Ridged chips deliver a pronounced cheddar and tangy sour cream flavor with a firm crunchy texture that holds up to dips. Commonly eaten straight from the bag, used for snacking at gatherings, or paired with sandwiches and dips. Customer reviews note bold flavor, hearty crunch, consistent packaging, convenience, and portability.
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- natural and artificial flavors
- yeast extract
natural and artificial flavors
Dietitian noteFlavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Ridged chips deliver a pronounced cheddar and tangy sour cream flavor with a firm crunchy texture that holds up to dips. Commonly eaten straight from the bag, used for snacking at gatherings, or paired with sandwiches and dips. Customer reviews note bold flavor, hearty crunch, consistent packaging, convenience, and portability.
Ingredients
Potatoes, Vegetable Oil (Sunflower, Corn,, Canola Oil), Cheddar & Sour Cream Seasoning (Maltodextrin (Made From Corn), Salt, Whey, Cheddar Cheese (Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Onion Powder, Corn Oil, Monosodium Glutamate, Natural And Artificial Flavors, Buttermilk, Canola Oil, Sour Cream (Cultured Cream, Skim Milk), Lactose, Butter (Cream, Salt), Sodium Caseinate, Yeast Extract, Citric Acid, Skim Milk, Blue Cheese (Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Lactic Acid, Garlic Powder, Artificial Color (Yellow 6, Yellow 5), Whey Protein Isolate, Sunflower Oil, And Milk Protein Concentrate), Contains Milk , Contains Milk
Check Ruffles Potato Chips, Cheddar & Sour Cream Flavored 2.5 oz (70.8 g) against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Ruffles Potato Chips, Cheddar & Sour Cream Flavored 2.5 oz (70.8 g) in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 16 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 3 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 2 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Reviews
Yummm
I would have them again they taste good and I had no issues

Cheddar and SC
Have consumed with no issues.
Similar Products
Where to buy
Ruffles Potato Chips, Cheddar & Sour Cream Flavored 2.5 oz (70.8 g) is available at 9 retailers
About this product
Snack · Pouch


