Is Ruffles Potato Crisps Oven Baked Original - 6.25 Oz Vegetarian?

Description
Ridged, oven-baked crisps deliver a firm, airy crunch with a mild savory flavor; texture holds up well for dipping. Common uses include casual snacking straight from the bag, pairing with sandwiches, or serving at gatherings. Reviewers frequently mention crispness, convenience for parties, and a lighter feel compared with fried chips.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- dextrose
dextrose
Dietitian noteDextrose is typically derived from corn but in some cases may contain bone char. If the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Ridged, oven-baked crisps deliver a firm, airy crunch with a mild savory flavor; texture holds up well for dipping. Common uses include casual snacking straight from the bag, pairing with sandwiches, or serving at gatherings. Reviewers frequently mention crispness, convenience for parties, and a lighter feel compared with fried chips.
Ingredients
Dried Potatoes, Corn Starch, Corn Oil, Sugar, Soy Lecithin, Salt, Dextrose, Annatto Extract (Color), Contains A Soy Ingredient
Check Ruffles Potato Crisps Oven Baked Original - 6.25 Oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Ruffles Potato Crisps Oven Baked Original - 6.25 Oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
The Rustik Oven Sourdough Bread, Slow Baked with Simple Ingredients, Non-GMO, 16 oz
Pringles Potato Crisps Original
Lay's Baked Original Potato Crisps 6.25 Ounce Plastic Bag
ORIGINAL MULTI-SEED CRUNCHY, BAKED CRACKERS WITH SESAME, QUINOA, FLAX AND AMARANTH SEEDS WITH A RICH AND SAVORY TASTE, ORIGINAL
Good Crisp Flavored Potato Crisps Gluten Free Original -- 5.6 oz
Where to buy
Ruffles Potato Crisps Oven Baked Original - 6.25 Oz is available at 14 retailers
About this product
Chips · Pouch


