Is Ruffles Queso Cheese Sazonas Flavored Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 12 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • cream
  • skim milk
  • butter
  • sour cream
  • cultured cream
  • blue cheese
  • buttermilk
  • cheese cultures
  • +4 more

cream

Dietitian note

Cream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+8 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Ruffles queso cheese sazonas flavored chips are known for their popular and well-liked flavor. Customers appreciate the taste of these chips and generally find them to be delicious. While specific product details are not provided in the given facts, the overall impression is that these chips are enjoyable and favored by many.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Potatoes, Vegetable Oil (can Ola, Corn, Soybean, And/or Sunflower Oil), Salt, Whey, Maltodextrin (made From Corn, Whey Protein Concentrate, Mono: Odium Glutamate, Cheddar Cheese (milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Natural Flavors, Citric Acid, Spices (including Chili Pepper), Autolyzed Yeast Extract, Blue Cheese (milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Gum Arabic, Onion Powder, Buttermilk, Paprika Extracts, Sour Cream (cultured Cream, Skim Milk), Butter (cream, Salt), Lactic Acid, Garlic Powder, Corn Syrup Solids, Skim Milk, And Annatto Extracts. Contains: Milk Ingredients.

Check Ruffles Queso Cheese Sazonas Flavored against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

Ruffles Queso Cheese Sazonas Flavored is available at 12 retailers

AlbertsonsFry'sGiant EagleHarris TeeterIGAKrogerMariano'sPick 'n SaveRalphsSafewaySmith'sVitacost

About this product

Chips · Pouch

Flavor
SavorySaltySpicy
Texture
CrunchyCrispy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoDipping