Is Ruffles Ridge Twists Double Cheddar Flavored Potato Snacks, 1 3/4 Oz Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- lactose
- skim milk
- buttermilk
- cheese cultures
- milk
- cheddar cheese
- whey
lactose
Dietitian noteLactose (sometimes referred to as saccharum lactin) is a type of sugar found naturally in the milk of most mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+3 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
DRIED POTATOES, POTATO STARCH, VEGETABLE OIL (CORN, CANOLA, AND/OR SUNFLOWER OIL), CORN STARCH, WHEY, SALT, CHEDDAR CHEESE (MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES), SUGAR, CALCIUM CHLORIDE, MALTODEXTRIN (MADE FROM CORN), NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, YEAST EXTRACT, POTASSIUM SALT, MONOSODIUM GLUTAMATE, BUTTERMILK, CORN SYRUP SOLIDS, ONION POWDER, ARTIFICIAL COLOR (YELLOW 5 LAKE, YELLOW 6 LAKE), LACTOSE, TURMERIC, CITRIC ACID, SKIM MILK, GARLIC POWDER, SPICES, DISODIUM INOSINATE, DISODIUM GUANYLATE
Check Ruffles Ridge Twists Double Cheddar Flavored Potato Snacks, 1 3/4 Oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Ruffles Ridge Twists Double Cheddar Flavored Potato Snacks, 1 3/4 Oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 7 ingredients that derive from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Cheetos Crunchy Cheese Flavored Snacks 1 oz Bag
Good Crisp Flavored Potato Crisps Gluten Free Original -- 5.6 oz
Popcorners White Cheddar Cheese Flavored Popped Corn Snacks Non-GMO Gluten Free Snacks
Glutino Gluten Free Pretzel Twists, Gluten Free Snacks, 14.1 oz
Cheetos Crunchy Cheese Flavored Snacks, 8.5 oz Bag
About this product
Snack · Pouch


