Is Ruffles Ridge Twists Double Cheddar Flavored Potato Snacks, 1 3/4 Oz Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- lactose
- skim milk
- cheese cultures
- buttermilk
- milk
- cheddar cheese
- whey
- disodium inosinate
- natural and artificial flavors
- enzymes
lactose
Dietitian noteLactose (sometimes referred to as saccharum lactin) is a type of sugar found naturally in the milk of most mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+6 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
DRIED POTATOES, POTATO STARCH, VEGETABLE OIL (CORN, CANOLA, AND/OR SUNFLOWER OIL), CORN STARCH, WHEY, SALT, CHEDDAR CHEESE (MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES), SUGAR, CALCIUM CHLORIDE, MALTODEXTRIN (MADE FROM CORN), NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, YEAST EXTRACT, POTASSIUM SALT, MONOSODIUM GLUTAMATE, BUTTERMILK, CORN SYRUP SOLIDS, ONION POWDER, ARTIFICIAL COLOR (YELLOW 5 LAKE, YELLOW 6 LAKE), LACTOSE, TURMERIC, CITRIC ACID, SKIM MILK, GARLIC POWDER, SPICES, DISODIUM INOSINATE, DISODIUM GUANYLATE
Check Ruffles Ridge Twists Double Cheddar Flavored Potato Snacks, 1 3/4 Oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Ruffles Ridge Twists Double Cheddar Flavored Potato Snacks, 1 3/4 Oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 4 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 7 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Cheetos Crunchy Cheese Flavored Snacks 1 oz Bag
Good Crisp Flavored Potato Crisps Gluten Free Original -- 5.6 oz
Popcorners White Cheddar Cheese Flavored Popped Corn Snacks Non-GMO Gluten Free Snacks
Glutino Gluten Free Pretzel Twists, Gluten Free Snacks, 14.1 oz
Cheetos Crunchy Cheese Flavored Snacks, 8.5 oz Bag
About this product
Snack · Pouch


