Is Ruffles Ridge Twists Double Cheddar Flavored Potato Snacks, 1 3/4 Oz Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- disodium inosinate
- calcium chloride
- natural and artificial flavors
- enzymes
disodium inosinate
Dietitian noteDisodiuminosinate, sometimes appearing on labels as sodium 5'- inosinate, is an additive found in instant noodles, potato chips, and other snacks, is usually made from meat but can be made from tapioca starch as well. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
DRIED POTATOES, POTATO STARCH, VEGETABLE OIL (CORN, CANOLA, AND/OR SUNFLOWER OIL), CORN STARCH, WHEY, SALT, CHEDDAR CHEESE (MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES), SUGAR, CALCIUM CHLORIDE, MALTODEXTRIN (MADE FROM CORN), NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, YEAST EXTRACT, POTASSIUM SALT, MONOSODIUM GLUTAMATE, BUTTERMILK, CORN SYRUP SOLIDS, ONION POWDER, ARTIFICIAL COLOR (YELLOW 5 LAKE, YELLOW 6 LAKE), LACTOSE, TURMERIC, CITRIC ACID, SKIM MILK, GARLIC POWDER, SPICES, DISODIUM INOSINATE, DISODIUM GUANYLATE
Check Ruffles Ridge Twists Double Cheddar Flavored Potato Snacks, 1 3/4 Oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Ruffles Ridge Twists Double Cheddar Flavored Potato Snacks, 1 3/4 Oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Cheetos Crunchy Cheese Flavored Snacks 1 oz Bag
Good Crisp Flavored Potato Crisps Gluten Free Original -- 5.6 oz
Popcorners White Cheddar Cheese Flavored Popped Corn Snacks Non-GMO Gluten Free Snacks
Glutino Gluten Free Pretzel Twists, Gluten Free Snacks, 14.1 oz
Cheetos Crunchy Cheese Flavored Snacks, 8.5 oz Bag
About this product
Snack · Pouch


