Is Ruffles Sour Cream & Onion Flavored Potato Chips Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soybeans

soybeans

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Ridged, thick-cut potato chips offering a pronounced sour cream and onion flavor and a firm, crunchy texture. Commonly eaten straight from the bag, paired with dips, or served at gatherings. Customer reviews note consistent crunch, robust seasoning, good value for snacking, and occasional comments about intense or uneven flavor distribution.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Potatoes, Vegetable Oil (canola, Corn, Soybeans, And/or Sunflower Oil), Whey, Natural Flavors, Onion Powder, Salt, Buttermilk, Sour Cream (cream, Skim Milk, Cultures), Skim Milk, Maltodextrin (made From Potato), Monosodium Glutamate, Parsley, Yeast Extract, And Gum Acacia). Contains Milk Ingredients.

Check Ruffles Sour Cream & Onion Flavored Potato Chips against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Ruffles Sour Cream & Onion Flavored Potato Chips is available at 12 retailers

AlbertsonsFry'sGiant EagleH-E-BHarris TeeterIGAMariano'sPick 'n SaveRalphsSafewaySmith'sVitacost

About this product

Chips · Slice

Flavor
SavorySaltyTangy
Texture
CrunchyCrispy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoSide DishDipping