Is Rufus Teague's, Sauce BBQ Honey Sweet, 16 Ounce Vegetarian?

Description
Sweet, mildly smoky barbecue sauce with a smooth, glossy, slightly viscous texture. Commonly used as a glaze, dipping sauce, or finishing sauce for grilled meats, sandwiches, and wings. Reviewers often note pronounced sweetness, good glazing performance, and convenient thickness, though some report it can be sweeter than preferred for some.
Why it's not vegetarian
- anchovy paste
- anchovies
- natural smoke flavor
- natural flavor
anchovy paste
Dietitian noteAnchovies are small, saltwater fish.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Description
Sweet, mildly smoky barbecue sauce with a smooth, glossy, slightly viscous texture. Commonly used as a glaze, dipping sauce, or finishing sauce for grilled meats, sandwiches, and wings. Reviewers often note pronounced sweetness, good glazing performance, and convenient thickness, though some report it can be sweeter than preferred for some.
Ingredients
Here's What He Mixed Together: Tomato Puree (Tomato Paste, Water), Brown Sugar, Sugar, Honey, Molasses, Distilled Vinegar, Water, Salt, Raisin Paste, Tamari Soy Sauce (Water, Soybeans, Salt, Sugar), Natural Flavor, Orange Juice Concentrate, Dried Onion, Paprika, Anchovy Paste (Anchovies, Salt, Water), Chili Pepper Powder, Garlic Powder, Natural Smoke Flavor, Celery Seed, Spice, Brown Mustard, Here's What He Mixed Together: Tomato Puree (Tomato Paste, Water), Brown Mustard
Check Rufus Teague's, Sauce BBQ Honey Sweet, 16 Ounce against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Rufus Teague's, Sauce BBQ Honey Sweet, 16 Ounce in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Where to buy
Rufus Teague's, Sauce BBQ Honey Sweet, 16 Ounce is available at 24 retailers
About this product
Sauce · Bottle


