Is Rum Chata Rum Caribbean with Real Dairy Cream 27.5 Proof - 750 Ml Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • milk salts
  • milk
  • milk protein
  • cream

milk salts

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

milk
milk protein
cream

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus dairy free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, sugar, cream (milk), caribbean rum, maltodextrin, milk protein, natural and artificial flavours, propylene clycol, soy lecithin, rice flour, milk salts (sodium citrate, sodium polyphosphate), butylated hydroxyanisole / butylated hydroxytoluene (antioxidant).

Check Rum Chata Rum Caribbean with Real Dairy Cream 27.5 Proof - 750 Ml against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

Rum Chata Rum Caribbean with Real Dairy Cream 27.5 Proof - 750 Ml is available at 6 retailers

Giant EagleHy-VeeJewel-OscoSafewayVonsWalmart

About this product

Beverage · Bottle

Flavor
SweetVanillaRich
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
Drinking