Is Rummo Mezzi Rigatoni No. 51 Pasta Alpha-Gal Friendly?

This product may or may not be Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 1 ingredient that may not comply.

Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly

  • diglycerides of fatty acids of vegetable origin

diglycerides of fatty acids of vegetable origin

Dietitian note

Fatty acid (also called e470, capryl, caprylic adi, lauric acid, myristic acid or palmitic acid) can come from animal or plant sources and may contain alpha-gal when derived from mammals. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus alpha-gal friendly products to buy instead.

Product Image

Description

Tubular pasta with a firm, al dente bite and a subtle, savory flavor; textured ridges and a porous surface help sauces adhere. Commonly used with chunky or creamy sauces, in baked dishes and casseroles. Customer reviews cite consistent cooking performance and good sauce retention, with occasional reports of broken pieces.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

WHOLEMEAL RICE (36%), YELLOW CORN (32.5%), WHITE CORN (20%), RICE (8%), POTATO STARCH (3%), EMULSIFIER: MONO- AND DIGLYCERIDES OF FATTY ACIDS OF VEGETABLE ORIGIN.

Check Rummo Mezzi Rigatoni No. 51 Pasta against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

About this product

Pasta · Dried

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
Dry
Commonly used for
CookingLunchMeal Prep