Is Rummo Mezzi Rigatoni No. 51 Pasta Vegan?

This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegan

  • diglycerides of fatty acids of vegetable origin

diglycerides of fatty acids of vegetable origin

Dietitian note

Fatty acid (also called e470, capryl, caprylic adi, lauric acid, myristic acid or palmitic acid) can come from animal, plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image

Description

Tubular pasta with a firm, al dente bite and a subtle, savory flavor; textured ridges and a porous surface help sauces adhere. Commonly used with chunky or creamy sauces, in baked dishes and casseroles. Customer reviews cite consistent cooking performance and good sauce retention, with occasional reports of broken pieces.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

WHOLEMEAL RICE (36%), YELLOW CORN (32.5%), WHITE CORN (20%), RICE (8%), POTATO STARCH (3%), EMULSIFIER: MONO- AND DIGLYCERIDES OF FATTY ACIDS OF VEGETABLE ORIGIN.

Check Rummo Mezzi Rigatoni No. 51 Pasta against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Pasta · Dried

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
Dry
Commonly used for
CookingLunchMeal Prep
Vegan? Rummo Mezzi Rigatoni No. 51 Pasta | Spoonful