Is Rummo Mezzi Rigatoni No. 51 Pasta Vegetarian?

Description
Tubular pasta with a firm, al dente bite and a subtle, savory flavor; textured ridges and a porous surface help sauces adhere. Commonly used with chunky or creamy sauces, in baked dishes and casseroles. Customer reviews cite consistent cooking performance and good sauce retention, with occasional reports of broken pieces.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- diglycerides of fatty acids of vegetable origin
diglycerides of fatty acids of vegetable origin
Dietitian noteFatty acid (e470, caprylic adi, lauric acid, myristic acid or palmitic acid) can come from animal, plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Description
Tubular pasta with a firm, al dente bite and a subtle, savory flavor; textured ridges and a porous surface help sauces adhere. Commonly used with chunky or creamy sauces, in baked dishes and casseroles. Customer reviews cite consistent cooking performance and good sauce retention, with occasional reports of broken pieces.
Ingredients
WHOLEMEAL RICE (36%), YELLOW CORN (32.5%), WHITE CORN (20%), RICE (8%), POTATO STARCH (3%), EMULSIFIER: MONO- AND DIGLYCERIDES OF FATTY ACIDS OF VEGETABLE ORIGIN.
Check Rummo Mezzi Rigatoni No. 51 Pasta against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Rummo Mezzi Rigatoni No. 51 Pasta in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Barilla Gluten Free Pasta, Penne, 12 Ounce
Annie's Homegrown Totally Natural Rice Pasta & Cheddar Macaroni N Cheese 6oz Box
Rao's, Alfredo Pasta Sauce, 15 Ounce
Barilla Pasta Rotini Gluten Free Box - 12 Oz
Rao's Homemade Marinara Sauce Premium Quality All Natural Tomato Sauce & Pasta Sauce Keto Friendly & Carb Conscious - 24oz
About this product
Pasta · Dried


