Is Run Everything Protein Oatmeal Chocolate Chip Cookie Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals and 4 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • lipase
  • amylases
  • natural flavoring
  • enzyme blend
  • organic chocolate liquor

lipase

Dietitian note

Lipase is an enzyme that comes from the stomachs and tongue glands of animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Protein Blend (organic Pea Protein, Organic Brown Rice Protein, And Pumpkin Seed Powder), Organic Dark Chocolate Mini Chips (organic Chocolate Liquor, Organic Cane Sugar, Organic Cocoa Butter), Organic Oat Flakes, Cocoa Powder, Mct Oil Powder, Natural Flavoring, Guar Gum, Organic Stevia, Enzyme Blend (amylases, Proteases (i, Ii, And Iii), Lipase, Lactase, Hemiseb, Cellulase, Maltase, Invertase, Bromelain, Peptizyme Sp, Papain, Alpha- Galactosidase, And Maltodextrin), Organic Natural Extract. Produced In A Facility That Also Processes Peanut, Egg, Milk, Soy, Tree Nuts, Fish, And Wheat. Contains - Coconut. Contains Coconut. Produced In A Facility That Also Processes Peanut, Egg, Milk, Soy, Tree Nuts, Fish, And Wheat.

Check Run Everything Protein Oatmeal Chocolate Chip Cookie against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Cookie · Piece

Flavor
Chocolatey
Texture
ChewySoft
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfast