Is Rural King Original Summer Sausage, Original Pescatarian?
No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from red meat or poultry and 2 ingredients that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.
Why it's not pescatarian
- beef
- pork
- lactic acid starter culture
- dextrose
beef
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
pork
lactic acid starter culture
dextrose
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus pescatarian products to buy instead.
Open in Spoonful

Ingredients
PORK, BEEF, SALT, CORN SYRUP SOLIDS, AND LESS THAN 2% OF: DEXTROSE, SPICES, DEHYDRATED GARLIC, SODIUM ERYTHORBATE, LACTIC ACID STARTER CULTURE, SODIUM NITRITE.
Check Rural King Original Summer Sausage, Original against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Rural King Original Summer Sausage, Original in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Pescatarian
Similar Products
About this product
Meat · Stick
Flavor
GarlickySavorySaltyMeaty
Texture
DenseChewy
Commonly used for
SandwichSnackingLunchMeal Prep


