Is Russell Stover Assorted Milk Fine Chocolates Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 7 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • nonfat milk solids
  • milk
  • butter
  • dairy cream
  • condensed milk
  • whole milk
  • consist of milk chocolate

nonfat milk solids

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Consist Of Milk Chocolate (Sugar, Whole Milk, Cocoa Butter, Chocolate, Soy Lecithin (An Emulsifier), Vanillin (An Artificial Flavor)), Sugar, Corn Syrup, Condensed Milk, Dairy Cream, Invert Sugar, Brown Sugar, Coconut With Sodium Metabisulfite (To Promote Color Retention), Palm Kernel Oil, Walnuts, Cherries (Cherries, Corn Syrup, High Fructose Corn Syrup, Water, Sugar, Citric Acid, Sodium Benzoate And Potassium Sorbate , Fd&c Red 40, Sulfur Dioxide (To Promote Color Retention)), Pecans, Peanut Butter (Dry Roasted Peanuts, Hydrogenated Cottonseed/rapeseed Oil, Soy Oil, Salt), Almonds, Molasses, Cocoa Processed With Potassium Carbonate, Confectioner's Glaze, Butter, Salt, Cocoa Powder, Raspberries, Sorbitol, Egg Albumen, Raisins, Natural And Artificial Flavors, Apricots With Sulfur Dioxide (To Promote Color Retention), Orange Peel, Honey, Strawberries, Soy Lecithin (An Emulsifier), Spice, Maple Sugar, Invertase (An Enzyme), Tapioca Flour, Fd&c Colors (Red 40, Yellow 5 & 6, Blue 1), Sodium Benzoate And Potassium Sorbate, Soy Oil, Tocopherols (A Natural Antioxidant), Carmine Color, Mono And Diglycerides With Citric Acid (To Help Protect Flavor), Lemon Peel, Whole Milk, Nonfat Milk Solids And Apples

Check Russell Stover Assorted Milk Fine Chocolates against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

Russell Stover Assorted Milk Fine Chocolates is available at 4 retailers

ShopRiteHy-VeeThe Fresh GrocerAmazon

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece

Flavor
ChocolateyNuttyFruitySweet
Texture
CreamyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoTopping